Privacy Policy

In the following privacy policy, we inform you, which personal data is processed when using the website and the web crawling and scraping web application by crwl.io.

Data Controller

crwl.io e.U. (Owner Christian Olear)
Fabrikstra├če 32/605
4020 Linz
AUSTRIA

Purpose

The purpose of data processing is to provide the website and the web crawling and scraping software (SaaS) by crwl.io.

In particular, personal data is gathered and processed at the following stages:

Server Logs

In the server logs, IP addresses, along with additional data such as date, time, accessed page, and information about the visitor's browser and operating system, are stored. These data are used solely for statistical analysis and website improvement.

Pre-Signup Form

As part of pre-registration for the crwl.io web application, your name and email address are stored to send registration invitations at a later time. After sending the invitations, the data is deleted.

Registration for the use of the crwl.io web application

During registration, the name, email address, and preferred language are stored. The duration of storage is limited to the duration of application usage. After the subscription ends, your personal data is entirely deleted.

Legal Basis

The legal foundation for processing your personal data is as follows:

  • For the use of the website: Legitimate interests of the controller pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing our website.
  • For the use of the web application for web crawling and scraping: Your explicit consent under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR during user registration.

Disclosure to Third Parties and Recipients

To fulfill our contractual or legal obligations, the purpose of data processing, or when there is a legitimate interest in business transactions involving third parties, it may be necessary to transmit your data to third parties. Possible recipients may include authorities, courts, tax advisors, banks, lawyers, insurers, IT service providers, and hosting companies. The forwarding of your data is exclusively based on the GDPR.

In general, your personal data will not be transferred to recipients in third countries. If we need to transfer your data to a country outside the EEA, it will only be to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we will take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection, including the use of standard contract clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC).

Rights of the Data Subject

When we process your personal data, you are considered a data subject under the GDPR. In this case, you can exercise your data subject rights. These rights include:

  • Right to be informed about your stored personal data
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to be forgotten
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to withdraw consent
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority

Some of these rights can be exercised independently within the application (e.g. rectification). If this is not the case, you can contact us by email (office@crwl.io).

If you believe that our processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you have the option to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent authority for this purpose is the Datenschutzbeh├Ârde (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device when you visit a website to associate subsequent page views with you and possibly collect information, such as your behavior on the website.

There are different categories of cookies:

  • Cookies that are strictly necessary for the core functionality and security of a website.
  • Performance and Analysis Cookies for statistical purposes and user behavior analysis.
  • Tracking and Marketing Cookies from third parties that can identify and track you on other websites on the internet.

crwl.io exclusively uses cookies that are necessary for core functionality and security. Specifically, crwl.io uses a session cookie, which, when used in an unauthenticated state, protects forms from spambots. After a successful login, it is used to identify you as a logged-in user during navigation across various subpages.